2027 Ford Explorer near Tyler TX

2027 Ford Explorer

All Star Ford Kilgore

2027 Ford Explorer Near Tyler, TX

Research the 2027 Ford Explorer at All Star Ford Kilgore in Kilgore, Texas. The three row Explorer offers five models, two available EcoBoost engine choices, available Intelligent 4WD, seating for six or seven people, up to 85.8 cubic feet of cargo space and up to 5,000 pounds of maximum towing capacity when properly equipped. Drivers near Tyler can compare Explorer trims, pricing, performance, interior features and technology here before contacting our team about availability, financing, current offers and test drives.

2027 Ford Explorer Starting MSRP: $38,860*

Explore New Ford Inventory   |   Ask About the 2027 Ford Explorer

2027 Ford Explorer at a Glance

2027 Explorer DetailFord Published Information
Vehicle TypeThree row SUV
Starting MSRP$38,860*
ModelsActive, ST-Line, Tremor, Platinum and ST
Standard Engine on Active, ST-Line, Tremor and Platinum2.3L EcoBoost I-4
Available Engine3.0L EcoBoost V6 on Tremor and Platinum
Explorer ST Engine3.0L EcoBoost V6
Maximum Available Horsepower400 hp
Maximum Available Torque415 lb-ft
DriveRear wheel drive or available Intelligent 4WD depending on model. Tremor uses Intelligent 4WD.
Maximum Towing Capacity5,000 lbs when properly equipped
Maximum SeatingUp to 7 occupants depending on model and seating configuration
Maximum Cargo CapacityUp to 85.8 cu ft
Cargo Space Behind Third Row16.3 cu ft
Center Display13.2 inch center display
Hands Free Highway DrivingAvailable or equipped BlueCruise depending on model

What's New for the 2027 Ford Explorer?

The 2027 Ford Explorer adds several new choices across the lineup. Ford says all 2027 Explorer models now offer the Ford Security Package, which is included for one year from the new vehicle warranty start date or available as a one time purchase option. Avalanche Gray and Ruby Red Metallic Tinted Clearcoat are also new exterior color choices.

The 2027 Explorer Platinum can now be upgraded with the available 3.0L EcoBoost engine. Tremor models equipped with the 3.0L EcoBoost engine can add the available Sun & Sound Package, while the Explorer ST gains a new Sinister Package with a darker appearance, unique wheel treatment and amber accent lighting. Ford also offers a Slick Roof Conversion on Active, ST-Line, Platinum and ST, and every Explorer model can be equipped with an available panoramic Vista Roof with power shade.

2027 Ford Explorer Trim Levels and Prices

Ford offers five 2027 Explorer models. The lineup begins with the Explorer Active at a starting MSRP of $38,860* and progresses through the ST-Line, Tremor, Platinum and performance focused Explorer ST. The table below puts the most important differences in one place for shoppers comparing Explorer trims.

2027 Explorer ModelStarting MSRP*EngineKey Ford Published FeaturesGood Fit For
Explorer Active$38,8602.3L EcoBoost I-4Power liftgate, black roof rack side rails, LED headlamps and taillamps, 13.2 inch center display, heated front seatsShoppers who want the core Explorer three row SUV experience
Explorer ST-Line$44,6952.3L EcoBoost I-420 inch Ebony Black painted machined aluminum wheels, black exterior accents, 360 degree camera, B&O sound system, available BlueCruiseDrivers who want sport inspired appearance and upgraded technology
Explorer Tremor$49,6952.3L EcoBoost I-4, available 3.0L EcoBoost V6Intelligent 4WD, all terrain tires, tow hooks, off road auxiliary lights, Torsen limited slip rear axle, off road tuned suspension and underbody protectionDrivers who place more emphasis on off road capability
Explorer Platinum$51,4552.3L EcoBoost I-4, available 3.0L EcoBoost V6Adaptive headlamps, PowerFold third row seats, available premium leather seating, available massaging front seats, ambient lighting and premium audioShoppers prioritizing comfort and premium features
Explorer ST$54,1553.0L EcoBoost V621 inch wheels, performance brakes, sport tuned suspension, quad tipped exhaust, PowerFold third row seats and BlueCruise equipmentDrivers looking for the performance focused Explorer

Which 2027 Ford Explorer Trim Is Right for You?

2027 Ford Explorer Active

The Explorer Active establishes the foundation of the lineup with its 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 engine and practical three row SUV configuration. Standard features highlighted by Ford include a power liftgate, LED headlamps and taillamps, black roof rack side rails, a 13.2 inch center display, Ford Digital Experience and heated front row seats. It is the place to start if your priority is Explorer utility without immediately moving into appearance, off road, luxury or performance upgrades.

2027 Ford Explorer ST-Line

The ST-Line brings a more performance inspired appearance while retaining the 2.3L EcoBoost I-4. Ford gives it 20 inch Ebony Black painted machined aluminum wheels, black exterior accents, distinctive headlamp and taillamp treatments and Explorer hood badging. Inside, buyers gain features including a B&O sound system and red stitching. A 360 degree camera is included, and BlueCruise is available.

2027 Ford Explorer Tremor

The Tremor is the Explorer to investigate if East Texas weekends sometimes extend beyond pavement. Intelligent 4WD, all terrain tires, a model exclusive Torsen limited slip rear axle, increased ride height, off road tuned suspension, underbody protection, auxiliary lights and selectable Off Road drive mode distinguish the Tremor. The 2.3L EcoBoost is standard, while the 3.0L EcoBoost V6 is available.

2027 Ford Explorer Platinum

The Platinum focuses on the more premium side of Explorer ownership. Ford equips or offers features including PowerFold third row seats, premium seating choices, heated second row seats, ambient lighting, upgraded B&O audio, a panoramic Vista Roof and multicontour massaging front seats. For 2027, Platinum shoppers can also select an available 3.0L EcoBoost V6.

2027 Ford Explorer ST

The Explorer ST sits at the performance end of the lineup. Its 3.0L EcoBoost V6 is paired with a sport tuned suspension, performance brakes with red painted calipers, 21 inch wheels and a quad tipped exhaust. Ford also offers the new Sinister Package for 2027, adding Gloss Black painted wheels, distinctive accent lighting and black outlined ST badging.

2027 Ford Explorer Engines and Performance

The 2027 Ford Explorer has two EcoBoost engine choices. The 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 is standard on Active, ST-Line, Tremor and Platinum models and is rated at 300 horsepower and 310 lb-ft of torque. The 3.0L EcoBoost V6 is standard on ST and available on Tremor and Platinum. Ford lists maximum available output of 400 horsepower and 415 lb-ft of torque from the 3.0L EcoBoost engine.

EngineOutput2027 Explorer Availability
2.3L EcoBoost I-4300 hp, 310 lb-ft of torqueStandard on Active, ST-Line, Tremor and Platinum
3.0L EcoBoost V6Up to 400 hp, 415 lb-ft of torqueStandard on ST, available on Tremor and Platinum

Ford also provides six selectable drive modes on each Explorer model, allowing the vehicle's responses to be adjusted for different driving situations.

How Much Can the 2027 Ford Explorer Tow?

The 2027 Ford Explorer has a maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds when properly equipped. That gives Explorer shoppers a useful capability number to consider when comparing three row SUVs for trailers, recreational equipment and other towing needs. Actual towing capability depends on vehicle configuration, equipment, cargo and other factors, so buyers should confirm the requirements of their specific Explorer configuration before towing.

2027 Ford Explorer Seating and Cargo Space

The 2027 Explorer combines three row seating with flexible passenger and cargo configurations. Ford says every Explorer model comes standard with second row captain's chairs for six passenger seating. A second row bench increases capacity to seven on every model except Tremor.

With all seats in place, the Explorer provides 16.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity behind the third row. Active and ST-Line provide up to 85.8 cubic feet of maximum cargo space, while Tremor, Platinum and ST provide up to 85.3 cubic feet.

ModelMaximum SeatingMaximum Cargo Capacity
Active785.8 cu ft
ST-Line785.8 cu ft
Tremor685.3 cu ft
Platinum785.3 cu ft
ST785.3 cu ft

Inside the 2027 Ford Explorer

The Explorer interior can be configured for six or seven passengers and ranges from practical cloth seating to Miko Suede, ActiveX and available leather surfaces depending on trim and package selection. Ford offers comfort features including heated seating, available heated second row seats, ventilated front seats, multicontour massaging seats and multicolor ambient lighting on selected configurations.

Explorer ST and Platinum include PowerFold third row seats, while the feature is available on Tremor. That combination of three row seating and configurable cargo space gives Explorer shoppers flexibility for everyday travel, passengers and larger loads.

2027 Ford Explorer Technology

The 2027 Explorer uses Ford Digital Experience to integrate connected features, apps and vehicle functions into the driving experience. Ford lists a 13.2 inch center display, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto capability across the model lineup, along with available connected features and audio upgrades depending on trim.

Ford Co-Pilot360 driver assistance technology is available throughout the Explorer lineup. Depending on model, features include Adaptive Cruise Control and a 360 degree camera. BlueCruise hands free highway driving assistance is also available or equipped on selected Explorer models and configurations. BlueCruise remains a driver assistance technology, and the driver must remain attentive to the road.

What Makes the 2027 Ford Explorer Tremor Different?

The Explorer Tremor is the most off road focused member of the 2027 lineup. It uses Intelligent 4WD and includes 18 inch wheels with all terrain tires, Electric Spice painted tow hooks, auxiliary off road lights, a selectable Off Road drive mode, a Torsen limited slip rear axle, off road tuned suspension with increased ride height and front and rear underbody protection.

Ford lists 8.7 inches of minimum running ground clearance for Tremor, compared with 7.6 inches for Active and ST-Line. Tremor also gives shoppers a choice between the standard 2.3L EcoBoost engine and available 3.0L EcoBoost V6.

What Makes the 2027 Ford Explorer ST Different?

The Explorer ST is the model built around on road performance. The 3.0L EcoBoost V6 is standard, along with a sport tuned suspension, performance brakes with red painted calipers, 21 inch Magnetite painted aluminum wheels and quad tipped exhaust. The 2027 ST can also be equipped with Ford's new Sinister Package for a darker appearance.

2027 Ford Explorer Dimensions

Dimension2027 Ford Explorer
Length198.7 inches
Width Including Mirrors89.3 inches
Width Without Mirrors78.9 inches
Wheelbase119.1 inches
Front Head Room40.7 inches
Front Leg RoomUp to 43 inches depending on model
Cargo Space Behind Third Row16.3 cu ft
Maximum Cargo SpaceUp to 85.8 cu ft

2027 Ford Explorer Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the 2027 Ford Explorer cost?

The 2027 Ford Explorer Active has a Ford published starting MSRP of $38,860*. ST-Line starts at $44,695*, Tremor at $49,695*, Platinum at $51,455* and ST at $54,155*. Options, packages and other charges can increase the vehicle price.

What are the 2027 Ford Explorer trim levels?

The 2027 Ford Explorer lineup includes five models: Active, ST-Line, Tremor, Platinum and ST.

What engines are available in the 2027 Ford Explorer?

The 2027 Explorer offers a 2.3L EcoBoost I-4 and a 3.0L EcoBoost V6. The 2.3L is standard on Active, ST-Line, Tremor and Platinum. The 3.0L V6 is standard on ST and available on Tremor and Platinum.

How much horsepower does the 2027 Ford Explorer have?

The 2.3L EcoBoost engine produces 300 horsepower. Ford lists up to 400 horsepower from the 3.0L EcoBoost V6. Ford notes that output from the 3.0L engine can vary by state of purchase.

How much can the 2027 Ford Explorer tow?

The 2027 Explorer has a Ford published maximum towing capacity of 5,000 pounds when properly equipped.

Does the 2027 Ford Explorer have three rows?

Yes. Every 2027 Ford Explorer has three row seating. Six passenger seating with second row captain's chairs is standard, while seven passenger seating is available on every model except Tremor.

Does the 2027 Ford Explorer have four wheel drive?

Intelligent 4WD is available on Explorer models where Ford offers rear wheel drive, while the Explorer Tremor uses Intelligent 4WD.

Which 2027 Explorer is designed for off road driving?

The Tremor is the Explorer model most directly focused on off road capability. Ford equips it with Intelligent 4WD, all terrain tires, a Torsen limited slip rear axle, off road tuned suspension, increased ride height and underbody protection.

Which 2027 Ford Explorer has the most performance?

The Explorer ST is the performance focused model. It uses the 3.0L EcoBoost V6 and includes a sport tuned suspension, performance brakes and 21 inch wheels.

Where can I learn more about a 2027 Ford Explorer near Tyler, Texas?

Drivers near Tyler can contact All Star Ford Kilgore in Kilgore to ask about 2027 Ford Explorer availability, trims, colors, packages, financing, current offers and test drive opportunities.

Driving a 2027 Ford Explorer Near Tyler and Across East Texas

For Tyler area shoppers researching a three row SUV, All Star Ford Kilgore is located in Kilgore with a direct East Texas connection from Tyler. State Highway 31 links Tyler and Kilgore, making it a natural route for drivers comparing Explorer models outside the Tyler market. From Kilgore, US 259 provides a north and south connection toward Longview and Henderson, while I-20 serves as a major east and west corridor across the region.

The Explorer's three row layout can make sense for East Texas families carrying passengers between school, work and weekend activities, while the available Intelligent 4WD and Tremor configuration give shoppers additional choices for changing road surfaces and recreational travel. Drivers who tow should also note the Explorer's maximum 5,000 pound towing capacity when properly equipped.

All Star Ford Kilgore is in Kilgore and also serves Ford shoppers near Tyler, Longview, Gladewater and Henderson. Rather than choosing an Explorer based only on photos or a specification sheet, shoppers can speak with the dealership about seating configurations, engines, 4WD availability, packages and the differences among Active, ST-Line, Tremor, Platinum and ST.

Research the 2027 Ford Explorer at All Star Ford Kilgore

Choosing a 2027 Explorer involves more than selecting a trim name. All Star Ford Kilgore can help shoppers compare the 2.3L and 3.0L EcoBoost engines, six passenger and seven passenger seating configurations, available Intelligent 4WD, technology packages, exterior colors and individual model features.

Contact the dealership to ask about current or incoming 2027 Ford Explorer availability, factory ordering information, Ford offers, dealership specials, financing and lease options, trade in opportunities and available test drives. Availability and offers can change, so confirming current information with the dealership is the best next step when you are ready to move from research to shopping.

View New Ford Inventory   |   Contact All Star Ford Kilgore

*Manufacturer's Suggested Retail Price information reflects Ford published starting pricing available when this page was prepared. MSRP excludes applicable taxes, title, license, registration or electronic filing fees, destination freight and delivery charges, dealer fees, optional equipment and other applicable charges. Actual vehicle pricing and availability may vary. Contact All Star Ford Kilgore for current pricing and complete details.

Vehicle specifications, equipment and feature availability can vary by model, package and configuration. Towing capacity depends on vehicle configuration, equipment, cargo and other factors. See the dealership for current vehicle information and complete details.

Ask about the 2027 Ford Explorer

* Indicates a required field